ID: 210000138336

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO

SKU: 210000138336

BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO

$7,899.00
Brand: BMC
More Information

Product Description

Time to Amplify Your Ride? Meet the BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO.

BMC’s latest offering brings us a lightweight premium road e-bike that extends the unstoppable Roadmachine ride feeling and allows you to go your own way, every day. Thanks to its full carbon frame and fork, SRAM Rival XPLR eTap AXS 12-Speed drivetrain, revolutionary Class 3 drive system and high-end capabilities that we’ve come to know from BMC, you can discover the pathway to multi-surface freedom with guaranteed optimal performance on road rides and beyond.

Fast and Forgiving

BMC’s Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance technology has long provided for a fast and forgiving ride and the Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO brings the most capable version yet. This endurance and performance-oriented setup will take the edge off the roughest roads and allow you to push harder and ride further with the ultimate balance between comfort and performance.

Hidden Power

E-bike power drive units have become increasingly stealthy and compact and BMC’s Class 3 TQ-HPR50 drive unit is seriously impressive. Boasting a harmonic pin-ring transmission, 360 WH battery, and a 2” fully integrated display, this brand-new system is seamlessly integrated into the frame for an uncompromised look and natural ride feel. 

Multi-Surface Freedom

Tackle everything from classic road rides to your favorite gravel roads with this amplified endurance machine. Factory 35mm wide tires provide a great balance for on-road and light-duty off-road rides, while frame clearance for bigger tires and rims with a maximum measured width of 38mm allow you to venture further out into the wide open.

While tire size is a big part of the equation, you need to stay sharp and comfortable on your off-road adventures. The Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWOs sportive endurance geometry creates the comfort needed to make sure no road is too rough. The taller stack height takes some strain off the back, while the short chainstays provide for extended maneuverability and stiffness, keeping the bike nimble and quick.

Versatility Rules

In the BMC Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO, BMC has given us a lightweight electric road bike designed to meet modern riding demands. The 1x12 SRAM Rival XPLR eTap AXS drivetrain ensures simplicity, less service, and adjusting, and BMC’s new ICS MTT x Redshift Suspension Stem further ups the comfort, control, and endurance games. BMC hasn’t forgotten that inclement weather and wet conditions figure into both the road and gravel worlds and the Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO offers fender mount capability.

Safety and Connectivity

It only makes sense to tap into the power of an E-Bike to Light up the ride. An integrated custom taillight is connected directly to the battery for long life and the computer mount offers easy installation of a front light. Making sure to guarantee a safe ride in all conditions, the Roadmachine 01 AMP X TWO is impact tested at the highest standards for peace of mind on light gravel roads.

The TQ-HPR50 drive unit is easy to connect to TQ’s dedicated app via Bluetooth to benefit from different ride screens and a vast array of individually configurable settings. The setup is also compatible with all ANT+ bike computers.

REVIEWS

Specifications

ModelRoadmachine 01 AMP X TWO
FrameRoadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance • Integrated Battery • Integrated Rear Light • Internal Cable Routing • Flat Mount Disc • 12x142mm Thru-Axle
Drive UnitTQ-HPR50 Drive Unit (Class 3)
Drive Unit ControlTQ V01 Remote
DisplayTQ VO2 Display, 2" O-LED, Bluetooth / ANT+
Battery PackTQ 360 Wh Battery
ChargerTQ HPR-50 4A Charger
ForkRoadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Endurance • Internal Cable Routing • Flat Mount Disc • 12x100mm Thru-Axle
Gears1x12
ChainwheelRotor eVegast / SRAM X-Sync 44T
CassetteSRAM RIVAL AXS XPLR XG-1251 10-44T
ChainSRAM RIVAL 12 Speed
Rear DerailleurSRAM Rival XPLR eTap AXS
ShiftersSRAM Rival eTap AXS
BrakesSRAM Rival eTap AXS HRD, Centerline X Rotors (180/180)
HandlebarBMC RAB 02, Ergo Top Shape, Compact Bend
StemICS MTT x Redshift Suspension Stem, Integrated Cockpit Design
SeatpostRoadmachine 01 AMP X Premium Carbon D-Shaped Seatpost • 15mm Offset
SaddleFizik Terra Argo X5 (150mm)
HubsXRD-522
RimsXRD-522, Tubeless Ready, 25 mm
TiresPirelli Cinturato Gravel H, 35mm
Tire Clearance38mm (Measured Width)
Weight Limit264 Lb
ASTM ClassificationLevel 2

Geometry

Size475154565861
Rider Height CMUnder 162162-174172-180178-186184-192Over 190
Stack MM525550570595620645
Reach MM (reach)370379383388393398
Seat Tube MM (st)420460500525545575
Top Tube MM (tt)519535544556568581
Head Tube MM (ht)112138154181207233
Seat Tube Angle (sa)74.274.274.274.274.274.2
Head Angle (ha)71.471.472.272.272.272.2
Rear Center MM (rc)415415415415415415
Front Center MM (fc)579596594607620633
Wheelbase MM (wb)9821000997101010231036
BB Drop MM (drop)757575757575
Fork Length MM (fl)380380380380380380
Fork Rake MM (fr)505045454545
Trail MM (trail)636363636363
Crank Length MM170170170170170170
Stem Length MM9090100110110120
Stem Angle-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5
Bar Width MM400420420420420440
Bar Drop MM125125125125125125
Bar Reach MM707070707070
Post Offset MM151515151515
Standover Height mm728755786810829850
Seatpost Length MM330380380380380430