SKU: 210000117180

2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset

SKU: 210000117180

2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset

$3,399.00
Brand: BMC
Categories:
More Information
2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset 2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset

2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset

Open the door to Unrestricted adventure with the 2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset all-road bicycle and take gravel and back country riding to the next level.

Highlights


Product Description

Open the door to Unrestricted adventure with the 2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset all-road bicycle and take gravel and back country riding to the next level.

The 2021 BMC URS 01 Frameset all-road bicycle is more than just another gravel bike in an increasingly crowded market. With its integrated 10mm minimalist rear suspension system in place your rattle and hum ride becomes a comfortable excursion you’ll wish never had to end.

The sleek, modern design of the BMC URS 01 Frameset with a strong, lightweight carbon frame and high-end components make riding a joy no matter the road or road surface.

Built with your choice of components from wheels to drivetrain, the BMC URS 01 Frameset is built to tame gravel races with its aggressive geometry and approach. Aero touches like an integrated cockpit with wiring funneled through the handlebar into the stem and frame not only look crisp and clean, but add little performance benefits that can pay off at the finish line.

Perhaps the biggest small detail is easy to overlook. The high-density rubber elastomer connecting the seat stays to the seat tube provides a subtle, but much appreciated, 10mm travel called Micro Travel Technology. When riding gravel roads with a constant grind across washboard surfaces typically put the hurt on riders. The BMC URS 01 Frameset, however, puts more miles into your rides as the comfort level extends your ability to ride aggressively.

Extra mounting options on the top tube allow for bags, accessories create opportunities for bike packing trips or simply extra water bottles for longer rides in the middle of nowhere.

URS is short for UnReStrictred and BMC’s all-road bike comes with a fork capable of 45mm tire clearance to open up all manner of possibilities when it comes to tire choice and ride style.

Visit the shop, give us a call, or send us an email anytime to info@contenderbicycles.com.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Rider Height CM<170172-180178-188186-196
Top Tube MM (tt)557578591612
Wheelbase MM (wb)1041106410811105
Seat Angle (sa)74747474
Seatpost Length MM330380430430
Stack MM538569603641
Trail MM (trail)77777777
Rear Center MM (rc)425425425425
Reach MM (reach)403415419429
Head Tube MM (ht)113146172207
Head Angle (ha)70707070
BB Drop MM (drop)69696969
Stem Length MM70708090
Seat Tube MM (st)431459492527
Crank Length MM170172.5172.5175
Fork Rake MM (fr)45454545
Front Center MM (fc)625648665700
Fork Length MM (fl)407407407407
Bar Width MM420420440440
Bar Reach MM80808080
Bar Drop MM120120120120

Specifications

SKUURS 01 Frameset
FRAMEURS 01 Premium Carbon with Micro Travel Technology, Gravel+ Geometry • ICS Technology • TCC Endurance compliance level • PF86 bottom bracket • Integrated Seatpost binder • Flat Mount Disc • 12x142mm thru-axle
FORKURS 01 Premium Carbon • ICS Technology, stealth cable routing • TCC Endurance compliance level • Flat Mount Disc • 12x100mm thru-axle • 50mm offset (Size 47-51), 45mm offset (Size 54-61)
HANDLEBAREaston EA50 AX
STEMBMC ICS 01 Zero Degrees - Integrated Cockpit Design, w/ computer and camera mount
SEATPOST01 Premium Carbon D-Shape Seatpost
• 0mm offset (Size Small/Medium) 15mm offset (Size Large/X-Large)
TIRE CLEARANCE45mm
WEIGHT (KG)1.930000
ASTM CLASSIFICATIONLevel 2