A orange Santa Cruz Tallboy 5 with blue lettering and flat handlebars Santa Cruz Tallboy 5 C GX AXS Transmission Kit Bikes Santa Cruz Bicycles Gloss White XXL
A orange Santa Cruz Tallboy 5 with blue lettering and flat handlebars
Santa Cruz Tallboy 5 C GX AXS Transmission Kit Bikes Santa Cruz Bicycles Gloss White XXL
SKU: 210000144134
In Stock
On Sale

Santa Cruz Tallboy 5 C GX AXS Transmission Kit

Regular price $5,849.00
Regular price $6,899.00 Sale price $5,849.00
Color
Size Guide (Opens in a new tab)
contact us
Your satisfaction is our top priority.

Product Details

The Santa Cruz Tallboy C GX AXS Transmission trail bike is in touch with the trends, but it's not trendy for the sake of being trendy. While SRAM's GX AXS Transmission electronic shifting is the latest in wizbang bike technology, the shifting is immediate and ready to make your day just a little easier. Call it trendy, we call it just right performance, every ride. 

Tallboy has always been known for getting things just right. While its 120mm suspension may not seem like much, it is perfect flowy but technical trails, days with plenty of climbing, or the lunch hot lap. Its suspension is tuned for a surprising amount of grip on the uphills, with just enough pop and gusto in its pedaling for those who occasionally savor their climbs. And while this latest Tallboy does away with the chainstay-adjustable flip chip, it receives size-specific chainstays to ensure every size feels consistent in its handling, from XS to XXL.

Newly introduced is The Glovebox, a generous in-frame storage capacity that offers plenty of room for a tube, pump, tools, and other ride essentials. A cutout on the non-drive side portion of the shock tunnel has been added to the frame, which makes it easier to check sag. There's a new max tire clearance of 29 x 2.5”, added iSCG05 chain guide mounts and a lifetime warranty on pivot bearings. The tube-in-tube routing Santa Cruz offers for brake hoses and shift cables now include the front triangle and rear triangle.

The Tallboy C GX AXS Transmission is one of our favorites because it covers everything one might want but adds a hint of polish to the build kit. SRAM GX AXS Transmission shifts cleanly regardless of how hard you're pedaling. But the rest of the build kit, from the DT Swiss hubs to the Rockshox Reverb dropper, work without issues, time and time again.

Want more details, or want to make the Tallboy trail bike your own? We have you covered with experts ready to help you dial in your next bike. Drop us a line to get started.

*Please note that bike specifications are subject to change without prior notice
Model Tallboy C GX AXS
FrameCarbon C 29" 120mm Travel VPP™
Rear ShockFOX Float Performance Elite, 190x45
ForkFOX 34 Float Performance Elite, 130mm -or- Rockshox Pike Select+
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle AXS T-Type, 12spd
ShifterSRAM AXS Pod Bridge
CassetteSRAM GX Eagle T-Type, 10-52t
ChainSRAM GX Eagle T-Type, Flattop, 12spd
Chain GuideN/A
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB
HeadsetCane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset
Rear TireMaxxis Forekaster 29"x2.4"WT, 3C, MaxxTerra, EXO
Front TireMaxxis Forekaster 29"x2.4"WT, 3C, MaxxTerra, EXO
SealantReserve Tubeless Sealant
Front HubDT Swiss 370, 15x110, 6-Bolt, 28h
Front RimRaceFace ARC Offset 30 29"
Rear HubDT Swis 370, 12x148, XD, 6-Bolt, 36t, 28h
Rear RimRaceFace ARC Offset 30 29"
Front RotorSRAM HS2 180mm
Rear RotorSRAM HS2 180mm
BrakesSRAM Level Bronze Stealth 4-Piston
CranksetSRAM GX Eagle DUB T-Type Crankset, 32t
HandlebarSanta Cruz 35 Carbon Bar, 800mm
StemBurgtec Enduro MK3, 42mm
SaddleWTB Silverado Medium CroMo
SeatpostOneUp V2 Dropper Post, 31.6 -or- Reverb Stealth -or- Fox Transfer
Grips/Bar TapeSanta Cruz Bicycles House Grips

SIZEFLIP CHIP (hi/lo)REACH (mm)STACK (mm)HT ANGLE (deg)HT LENGTH (mm)ST ANGLE (deg)ST LENGTH (mm)REAR CENTER (mm)FRONT CENTER (mm)BB HEIGHT (mm)BB DROP (mm)WHEELBASE (mm)TT LENGTH (mm)STANDOVER (mm)
XSHI40560165.79576370430708335381138555680
SMHI43061065.710576.3380430737335381167579693
MDHI45561965.711576.7405433766335381199602696
LGHI47562865.712576.8430437790335381227622698
XLHI49564665.714577460439818335381257644698
XXLHI52065665.715577.1500443847335381290671701
XSLO40360365.59575.7370431708332411138556676
SMLO42861265.510576380431737332411167580691
MDLO45362165.511576.4405434766332411199603693
LGLO47363065.512576.6430438790332411227623695
XLLO49364865.514576.8460440818332411258645695
XXLLO51865865.515576.8500444847332411291671698

You May Also Like