SKU: N/A

Time Alpe d'Huez 01 AKTIV SRAM Force AXS

SKU: N/A

Time Alpe d'Huez 01 AKTIV SRAM Force AXS

$8,545.00 $5,494.00
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories: Road Bikes
More Information
call to customize
TIME Alpe d'Huez 01 Aktiv SRAM Force eTap AXS TIME Alpe d'Huez 01 Aktiv SRAM Force eTap AXS

TIME Alpe d'Huez 01 Aktiv SRAM Force eTap AXS

The TIME Alpe d'Huez 01 Aktiv frameset eschews trends to create a road bike that handles and feels better than nearly any other bike on the market.

Highlights


Product Description

The Time Alpe d'Huez 01 AKTIV SRAM Force AXS frameset makes the base for some of the best road bikes available at any price. It's unique RTM carbon layup, industry-exclusive Aktiv carbon fork, and incredible riding dynamics make for a package that is engaging and fast.

Every TIME road bike starts life as a strand of carbon fiber, or three kilometers of fiber and 7300 fibers per frame, to be exact. They use their own Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) technology, which is weaved in-house (unlike nearly any other brand on the market) and allows engineers to engineer exactly what technical characteristics they want, down to thread count. Vectran, a material used more often in making tires, is weaved into the frame to quell road vibrations. While it is a time-intensive process (TIME approximates around 22 hours per frameset), the result is a bike that truly rides unlike anything else on the market.

The frameset weighs in at just 840g, and over 8% (~120g) lighter than the frame it replaces, the TIME Izon. TIME also claims the Alpe d’Huez frameset offers a 25% better weight-to-stiffness ratio compared to the same frame. The Alpe d’Huez also offers TIME’s Directlink D-shaped carbon seatpost and a more aerodynamic, two-bolt clamp, which they used to lower weight while also improve ride quality in the saddle.

Add in the Aktiv fork, which features a vibration damper inside of the fork which oscillates within the fork to reduce vibrations transmitted to the rest of the bike. All in, TIME claims a road vibration reduction of 30% compared to a standard Alpe d’Huez 01 for greater confidence on descents.

If you’re unsure about sizing, give us a call or email us at info@contenderbicycles.com to talk through geometry and fit. And although this is a “stock bike,” we are more than happy to discuss variations of these builds.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXSSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C425440480490520540
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

Specifications

Frameset TIME Alpe d'Huez 01 AKTIV Frameset
Shifters SRAM Force eTap AXS Shift-Brake Lever
Crankset SRAM Force Crankset 46/33T (specify length)
Front Derailleur SRAM Force eTap AXS Front Derailleur
Rear Derailleur SRAM Force eTap AXS Rear Derailleur
Brake Calipers SRAM Force Brakeset
Cassette SRAM Force XG-1270 Cassette 10-33T
Chain SRAM Force Chain
Handlebar Easton EA70 Compact (specify width)
Stem Easton EA70 +/- 8 degree (specify length)
Seatpost Time Carbon seatpost
Saddle Fabric Scoop Elite Black
Wheelset Rolf Echelon Wheelset
Tires Maxxis Re-Fuse 60tpi, Single Compound, MaxxShield 700 x 25 w/tubes
Handlebar Tape Arundel Gecko Tape Black

You might also like

2021 BMC Roadmachine ONE
2021 BMC Roadmachine ONE

One of the hallmarks of innovation is the anticipation of what someone needs before they even consider it to be a de...

Learn more
Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2
Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2

The UMA continues to be an every-ride staple for countless riders due to its regular fit, comfortable textiles, and u...

Learn more
Colnago V3 Force AXS Disc
Colnago V3 Force AXS Disc

The Colnago V3 Force AXS Disc blends technical solutions to create a light frame with aerodynamic details giving you ...

Learn more
Colnago V3 Ultegra Di2 Disc
Colnago V3 Ultegra Di2 Disc

The Colnago V3 Ultegra Di2 Disc blends technical solutions to create a light frame with aerodynamic details giving yo...

Learn more
Colnago V3-rs Disc Frame
Colnago V3-rs Disc Frame

The Colnago V3-rs Disc frame has been completely redesigned to meet the variety of surfaces found in modern road raci...

Learn more