SKU: N/A

Time Alpe d'Huez 01 Shimano Ultegra Di2

SKU: N/A

Time Alpe d'Huez 01 Shimano Ultegra Di2

$7,250.00 $4,299.00
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories:
More Information
call to customize

Product Description

The TIME Alpe d’Huez 01 frameset makes the base for some of the best road bikes available at any price. It's unique RTM carbon layup and incredible riding dynamics make for a package that is engaging and fast. If there’s any folly to this, it's that building the rest of the bike can be daunting. With the TIME Alpe d’Huez 01 Ultegra Di2 bike, we present a balanced road bike, built to our standards, at an unbeatable price.

How does the Alpe d’Huez 01 frameset achieve its vaunted ride quality? The secret is skin deep. TIME starts by using their carbon fiber weave made in-house, from their own looms. They use over 7300 total threads which total nearly three km in length. Three percent of the Alpe d’Huez fibers are Vectran, a material more commonly found in tires, which TIME says adds vibration absorption to a frame. They then use their Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) build process, which consists of injecting resin under pressure into a mold to obtain a solid homogeneous structure of the future frame. In this day and age when everything is constructed in Asia, a TIME bike stands alone being 100% built by hand and 100% built in France.

Whether you’re heading to Salt Lake City, or prefer we ship your TIME Alpe d’Huez 01 Ultegra Di2 bike to you, we’ll do a full, professional bike build, dialing in shifting and braking, truing wheels, etc. If you’re unsure about sizing, give us a call or email us at info@contenderbicycles.com to talk through geometry and fit. And although this is a “stock bike,” we are more than happy to discuss variations of this builds.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXSSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C425440480490520540
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

Specifications

Frameset Time Alpe d’Huez 01 Frameset
Shifters Ultegra R8050 Di2
Crankset Ultegra FC-R8000 Hollowtech II 50/34T (specify length)
Front Derailleur Ultegra FD-R8050 Di2 Braze On
Rear Derailleur Ultegra RD-R8000 Di2
Brake Calipers Ultegra BR-R8000 Rear Caliper Brake Set
Cassette Ultegra CS-R8000 11/32T
Chain Shimano HG701
Handlebar Easton EA70 Compact (specify width)
Stem Easton EA70 +/- 8 degree (specify length)
Seatpost Time Carbon seatpost
Saddle Fabric Scoop Elite Black
Wheelset Rolf Echelon Wheelset
Tires Maxxis Re-Fuse 60tpi, Single Compound, MaxxShield 700 x 25 w/tubes
Handlebar Tape Arundel Gecko Tape Black