SKU: N/A

TIME Alpe d'Huez 21 Disc Ultegra Di2

SKU: N/A

TIME Alpe d'Huez 21 Disc Ultegra Di2

$4,749.99
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories:
More Information
call to customize

Product Description

The Alpe d’Huez hill climb is among the most famous climbs in cycling history. It’s 21 hairpins offer a different, yet similarly beautiful view of the mountain range, a reward for the climb that lies ahead. TIME Sport’s newest model, the TIME Alpe d'Huez 21 Disc Ultegra Di2 road bike, commemorates the fearsome climb with an all-new carbon road bike frameset that sets the standard in build quality and ride performance.

TIME has two models of the Alpe d’Huez: the Alpe d’Huez 01 and 21. The Alpe d’Huez 21 is built just as any other TIME bicycle through their Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) design, which consists of injecting resin under pressure into a mold to obtain a solid homogeneous structure of the future frame. They use over 6200 fibers in making the Alpe d’Huez 21; not as much as the 7300 of the 01, but much more than what other companies use. Rather than the more expensive and lighter Vectran, the 21s incorporate seven percent basalt in its carbon layup. It still takes 22 hours to build a frameset, a testament to TIME’s dedication to build quality.

Other differences include a conventional metal seatpost clamp that sits flush with the top tube (instead of an integrated one), a slightly different seatstay junction, a standard Quickseat headset, and a lack of a AKTIV fork option. While not as stiff as it’s pricier sibling, the TIME Alpe d'Huez 21 Disc Ultegra Di2 still offers plenty of stiffness out of the saddle while still riding like a proper climber’s bike.

Want a TIME Alpe d'Huez 21 Disc Ultegra Di2 road bike or a complete bike for yourself? Give us a call during shop hours, or send an email to info@contenderbicycles.com to discuss options.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C425440480490520540
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605