SKU: N/A

TIME Fluidity AKTIV Frameset

SKU: N/A

TIME Fluidity AKTIV Frameset

$1,399.00 $3,900.00
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories:
More Information
call to customize
TIME Fluidity AKTIV Frameset TIME Fluidity AKTIV Frameset

TIME Fluidity AKTIV Frameset

As an endurance road bike, the TIME Fluidity Aktiv frameset distills TIME’s heritage into one impressive package that allows riders to ride further, and in greater comfort.

Highlights


Product Description

To most of the world, TIME Sport is a relative unknown. Starting in 1987, TIME started off producing one of the first clipless pedal platforms on the market. Over time, they continued to innovate in other areas, with carbon road bike frames as their most serious development. The TIME Fluidity frameset is one result of this development of ethos. As an endurance road bike, it distills TIME’s heritage into one impressive package that allows riders to ride further, and in greater comfort.

TIME technology, at it's heart, is based around their Resin Transfer Molding (RTM) technology. TIME starts at the carbon fiber weave, which allows them to exactly control ride characteristics, wall thickness, carbon strength, and overall ride quality. These layers are then pressed around moldings and then injected with an epoxy. TIME also weaves Vectran into each layer, and though the Fluidity has similar tubing to the Izon frameset, they’ve added twice the Vectran, for twice as much road vibration damping. The result is greater strength across a whole frameset, and a ride that feels more akin to titanium or steel than any other carbon fiber road bike. Other changes include a 15-20mm taller headtube (depending on size) than their other road bike framesets for a taller stack and shorter reach.

The beauty of the TIME Fluidity frameset comes in how smart it feels on the road. Even though the Fluidity is an endurance road frameset, it is no slouch when picking up speed. The chainstays are big, the downtube is smartly shaped, but it rides better than just about any endurance road bike on the market today. This is no more apparent than on descents. There is a certain “fluidity” to how it handles fast switchbacks, and how it floats over chipseal and rough tarmac. The bike might have the heart of a Grand Tour bike, but it is built perfectly for the everyday road cyclist.

The TIME Fluidity frameset is available in six sizes (XXS-XL). Each TIME offers a lifetime frameset warranty, and is available as a custom complete build as well. Have any questions? Give us a call during shop hours, or send us an email any time to info@contenderbicycles.com.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXXSXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping470495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C420435450480500530550
Top Tube505515530540555570580
Set Back118131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle75.574.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle70.57171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height123147155169184201219
BB Center to Front Axle575576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle402402402404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle965968968971978993998
Stack513537546562580596615
Reach367364368367378388392
Min Handlebar Height506530537550564581599
Max Handlebar Height536560567580594611629