SKU: 210000117642

TIME Scylon AKTIV Complete Bike Builder

SKU: 210000117642

TIME Scylon AKTIV Complete Bike Builder

$4,829.99
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories: Road Bikes
More Information
call to customize
TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

Highlights


Product Description

As their latest racing flagship, the TIME Skylon AKTIV boasts an impressive weight loss of 545g over their previous high end racing model, the ZXRS and they didn’t stop there. Compared with the already remarkable ZXRS, the Skylon has 30% greater torsional rigidity and 45% greater bottom bracket rigidity to deliver a bike that is stiff when you need it to be, but also rides comfortable and smooth. Utilizing TIME’s strenuous RTM process (a manufacturing anomaly in an industry obsessed with mass production and minimal labor investment), the new Skylon is built from a single piece -a change from previous TIME models that had the rear triangle butted into the main frame. With a Skylon equipped with the new AKTIV Fork, TIME has truly created something special. Described by the French company as “A patented system of tuned mass damping”, the AKTIV fork dissipates harmonic vibrations to ensure comfort.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C435450480500530550
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

Specifications

  • Handlebar Width: (Small) 40 cm (Medium) 42 cm (Large) 44 cm (X-Large) 44 cm
  • Stem Length: (Small) 90 mm (Medium) 100 mm (Large) 100 mm (X-Large) 110 mm
  • Crank Length: (Small) 170 mm (Medium) 170 mm (Large) 172.5 mm (X-Large) 175 mm
SRAM Red AXS 2x SRAM Red AXS 2x w/ power SRAM Force AXS 2x SRAM Force AXS 2x w/ power Shimano Ultegra Di2 2x11
Shifters SRAM Red AXS Shift/Brake Lever and Disc Caliper SRAM Red AXS Shift/Brake Lever and Disc Caliper SRAM Force AXS Shift/Brake Lever and Disc Caliper SRAM Force AXS Shift/Brake Lever and Disc Caliper Shimano ST-R8070 Shift/Brake Lever Rim Brake
Crankset SRAM RED AXS 46/33t SRAM RED AXS Power Meter 46/33t SRAM Force AXS 46/33t SRAM Force AXS Power Meter 46/33t Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 50/34t
Front Derailleur SRAM RED AXS SRAM RED AXS SRAM Force AXS SRAM Force AXS Shimano Ultegra FD-R8050
Rear Derailleur SRAM RED AXS SRAM RED AXS SRAM Force AXS SRAM Force AXS Shimano Ultegra RD-R8050-GS
Bottom Bracket Wheels Manufacturing 386EVO Thread-Together Wheels Manufacturing 386EVO Thread-Together Wheels Manufacturing 386EVO Thread-Together Wheels Manufacturing 386EVO Thread-Together Wheels Manufacturing 386EVO Thread-Together
Chain SRAM Red AXS 12-Speed Flattop SRAM Red AXS 12-Speed Flattop SRAM Force AXS 12-Speed Flattop SRAM Force AXS 12-Speed Flattop Shimano Ultegra/XT HG701 11-Speed
Grips/Bar Tape Ciclovation Advanced Leather Touch Digital Texture Ciclovation Advanced Leather Touch Digital Texture Ciclovation Advanced Leather Touch Digital Texture Ciclovation Advanced Leather Touch Digital Texture Ciclovation Advanced Leather Touch Digital Texture
Cassette SRAM RED AXS XG-1290 10-33t SRAM RED AXS XG-1290 10-33t SRAM Force AXS XG-1270 10-33t SRAM Force AXS XG-1270 10-33t Shimano CS-HG800 11-34t
Brake Rotors SRAM Centerline XR 2-Piece 160mm Front/Rear SRAM Centerline XR 2-Piece 160mm Front/Rear SRAM Centerline XR 2-Piece 160mm Front/Rear SRAM Centerline XR 2-Piece 160mm Front/Rear Shimano XT RT86S 160mm Front/Rear
Charger SRAM Red eTap and AXS SRAM Red eTap and AXS SRAM Red eTap and AXS SRAM Red eTap and AXS Shimano BCR2
Saddle Fabric Scoop Elite Black Fabric Scoop Elite Black Fabric Scoop Elite Black Fabric Scoop Elite Black Fabric Scoop Elite Black
Handlebar Easton EA50 Alloy Road Easton EA50 Alloy Road Easton EA50 Alloy Road Easton EA50 Alloy Road Easton EA50 Alloy Road
Stem Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy
Seatpost Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy Easton EA50 Alloy
Base Wheelset HED Ardennes RA Pro Disc HED Ardennes RA Pro Disc HED Ardennes RA Pro Disc HED Ardennes RA Pro Disc HED Ardennes RA Pro Disc
Tires Pirelli PZero Velo 4S Folding 700x28 Pirelli PZero Velo 4S Folding 700x28 Pirelli PZero Velo 4S Folding 700x28 Pirelli PZero Velo 4S Folding 700x28 Pirelli PZero Velo 4S Folding 700x28