SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

$2,499.99 $5,100.00
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories: Road Bikes
More Information
call to customize
TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

Highlights


Product Description

As their latest racing flagship, the TIME Skylon AKTIV boasts an impressive weight loss of 545g over their previous high end racing model, the ZXRS and they didn’t stop there. Compared with the already remarkable ZXRS, the Skylon has 30% greater torsional rigidity and 45% greater bottom bracket rigidity to deliver a bike that is stiff when you need it to be, but also rides comfortable and smooth. Utilizing TIME’s strenuous RTM process (a manufacturing anomaly in an industry obsessed with mass production and minimal labor investment), the new Skylon is built from a single piece -a change from previous TIME models that had the rear triangle butted into the main frame. With a Skylon equipped with the new AKTIV Fork, TIME has truly created something special. Described by the French company as “A patented system of tuned mass damping”, the AKTIV fork dissipates harmonic vibrations to ensure comfort.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C435450480500530550
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

You might also like

2022 BMC Roadmachine SEVEN
2022 BMC Roadmachine SEVEN

When it comes to a comfortable road bicycle with race-ready DNA and performance possibilities, the 2022 BMC Roadmachi...

Learn more
3T Superergo LTD Drop Handlebar
3T Superergo LTD Drop Handlebar

Comfort, performance and precision are hallmarks of the 3T SuperErgo LTD Drop Handlerbar. When it's time to ...

Learn more
Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2
Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2

The UMA continues to be an every-ride staple for countless riders due to its regular fit, comfortable textiles, and u...

Learn more

Stay up to date on latest releases, buyer’s guides, and more..