SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon AKTIV Shimano Dura Ace

SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon AKTIV Shimano Dura Ace

$7,699.00 $4,599.99
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories: Road Bikes

Frame available. 
Contact us for estimated build times.

More Information
call to customize
TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset

Highlights


Product Description

As their latest racing flagship, the TIME Skylon AKTIV boasts an impressive weight loss of 545g over their previous high end racing model, the ZXRS and they didn’t stop there. Compared with the already remarkable ZXRS, the Skylon has 30% greater torsional rigidity and 45% greater bottom bracket rigidity to deliver a bike that is stiff when you need it to be, but also rides comfortable and smooth. Utilizing TIME’s strenuous RTM process (a manufacturing anomaly in an industry obsessed with mass production and minimal labor investment), the new Skylon is built from a single piece -a change from previous TIME models that had the rear triangle butted into the main frame. With a Skylon equipped with the new AKTIV Fork, TIME has truly created something special. Described by the French company as “A patented system of tuned mass damping”, the AKTIV fork dissipates harmonic vibrations to ensure comfort.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C435450480500530550
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

Specifications

Frameset TIME Scylon AKTIV Frameset
Shifters Dura-Ace R9100
Crankset Dura-Ace FC-R9100 Hollowtech II 50/34T (specify length)
Front Derailleur Dura-Ace FD-R9100 Braze On
Rear Derailleur Dura-Ace RD-R9100
Brake Calipers Dura-Ace BR-R9100 Rear Caliper Brake Set
Cassette Dura-Ace CS-R9100 11/30T
Chain Shimano HG901
Handlebar Easton EA70 Compact (specify width)
Stem Easton EA70 +/- 8 degree (specify length)
Seatpost Time carbon seatpost
Saddle Fabric Scoop Elite Black
Wheelset Rolf Echelon Wheelset
Tires Maxxis Re-Fuse 60tpi, Single Compound, MaxxShield 700 x 25 w/tubes
Handlebar Tape Arundel Gecko Tape Black

You might also like

Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2
Assos Women's Uma GT SS Jersey c2

The UMA continues to be an every-ride staple for countless riders due to its regular fit, comfortable textiles, and u...

Learn more
Colnago Concept Disc Frameset
Colnago Concept Disc Frameset

The Colnago Concept Disc Frameset has been developed to be as fast as possible, and represents continuity with the or...

Learn more
Colnago Concept Frameset
Colnago Concept Frameset

The Colnago Concept Frameset has been developed to be as fast as possible, and represents continuity with the origina...

Learn more
Colnago V2-r Disc Frameset
Colnago V2-r Disc Frameset

The Colnago V2-r Disc Frameset replaces the V1-r Disc monocoque frame but refinements in the design have produced sig...

Learn more
Colnago V2-r Frameset
Colnago V2-r Frameset

The Colnago V2-r Disc Frameset replaces the V1-r Disc monocoque frame but refinements in the design have produced sig...

Learn more
Colnago V3-rs Disc Frame
Colnago V3-rs Disc Frame

The Colnago V3-rs Disc frame has been completely redesigned to meet the variety of surfaces found in modern road raci...

Learn more
Colnago V3-rs Frame
Colnago V3-rs Frame

The Colnago V3-rs frame has been completely redesigned to meet the variety of surfaces found in modern road racing. F...

Learn more