SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon Shimano Ultegra Di2

SKU: N/A

TIME Scylon Shimano Ultegra Di2

$3,499.00 $6,600.00
Brand: TIME Bikes
Categories:
More Information
call to customize
TIME Scylon Frameset TIME Scylon Frameset

TIME Scylon Frameset

The TIME Scylon Frameset proves what makes a TIME unique from the rest: the ultimate combination of efficiency and smoothness.

Highlights


Product Description

TIME Sport and Contender Bicycles have a deeply-imbued relationship based on impeccable build quality, outstanding ride smoothness, and delivered promises. TIME deliver framesets that routinely outperform the competition on ride quality without compromise, regardless of the frame’s intended purpose. The TIME Scylon Aktiv Frameset looks to continue along that trajectory, assuring that it’s high-performance aero look doesn’t compromise on what makes a TIME unique from the rest: the ultimate combination of efficiency and smoothness.

For the Scylon, TIME started over from scratch. They looked to develop a premier road racing frame that combines excellent handling, strong aerodynamics, and premier efficiency into a package perfect the most passionate cyclists. While frame weight is cut to just 945 grams, the frameset is said to be 45% stiffer in the bottom bracket, and 30% stiffer torsionally. Further, TIME have focused on improving aerodynamics. To do so, they’ve shaped everything; the huge, teardrop-shaped downtube and the thin, bladed seatstays are mounted further down the seat tube to lower the frame’s aerodynamic frontal area. These match the aero seat tube and Translink integrated seatpost, which can be cut to length, or set up with a Time-specific aero seatpost. Even the bottom of the headtube is shortened slightly to accommodate the integrated fork.

Besides all of these updates, TIME didn’t forget what makes them unique: carbon fiber mastery. They use their own Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) technology, which is weaved in-house (unlike nearly any other brand on the market) and allows engineers to engineer exactly what technical characteristics they want, down to thread count. While it is a time-intensive process,  the result is a bike that truly rides unlike anything else on the market. It truly delivers on every promise TIME Sport make.

The TIME Scylon Frameset is an anomaly in the cycling world. It delivers on every single promise of efficiency and smoothness, and makes for one of the best framesets available today. We are happy to offer the Scylon Aktiv in six sizes (XXS to XL) and a bevy of color options to fit your needs, built to your every specification and desire. It comes with the frame, fork, headset, and standard aero seatpost.

Want a TIME Scylon Aktiv Frameset or a complete bike for yourself? Give us a call during shop hours, or send an email to info@contenderbicycles.com to discuss options.

REVIEWS

Geometry

SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Virt Size, C-C in no sloping495510530550570590
Seat Tube C-C435450480500530550
Top Tube515530540555570580
Set Back131143155161167172
Seat Tube Angle74.773.773737373
Head Tube Angle7171.572737373.5
Head Tube Height122133149166186204
BB Center to Front Axle576578578584599604
BB Center to Rear Axle404404404404404404
BB Height270270270270270270
Front to Rear Axle970973973979994999
Stack514526543562581601
Reach372374373383392397
Min Handlebar Height497506522538558575
Max Handlebar Height527536552568588605

Specifications

Frameset TIME Scylon Frameset
Shifters Ultegra R8050 Di2
Crankset Ultegra FC-R8000 Hollowtech II 50/34T (specify length)
Front Derailleur Ultegra FD-R8050 Di2 Braze On
Rear Derailleur Ultegra RD-R8000 Di2
Brake Calipers Ultegra BR-R8000 Rear Caliper Brake Set
Cassette Ultegra CS-R8000 11/32T
Chain Shimano HG701
Handlebar Easton EA70 Compact (specify width)
Stem Easton EA70 +/- 8 degree (specify length)
Seatpost Time Carbon seatpost
Saddle Fabric Scoop Elite Black
Wheelset Rolf Echelon Wheelset
Tires Maxxis Re-Fuse 60tpi, Single Compound, MaxxShield 700 x 25 w/tubes
Handlebar Tape Arundel Gecko Tape Black