BMC Kaius 01 THREE Bikes BMC ora blk tur 47 BMC Kaius 01 THREE Bikes BMC
BMC Kaius 01 THREE Bikes BMC ora blk tur 47
BMC Kaius 01 THREE Bikes BMC
SKU: 210000136765
In Stock
On Sale

2023 BMC Kaius 01 THREE

Regular price $4,799.00
Regular price $5,999.00 Sale price $4,799.00
Color
Size Guide (Opens in a new tab)
contact us
Your satisfaction is our top priority.

Product Details

The BMC Kaius 01 THREE gravel bike isn't about riding both singletrack and road on the same ride, though you could do that very easily. It isn't about being a bikepacking bike with drop bars; BMC's URS bike does that very nicely. So what is the Kaius 01 all about then? In short, Kaius 01 THREE is a grave race bike through and through. It isn't for everyone, and the Kaius is perfectly happy with that. 

To start, the Kaius feels to be what is effectively a gravel version of the BMC Teammachine SLR01. For one, the bike is unapologetically made for going as fast as possible on gravel. Much of that bears out in the geometry - more on that shortly - but you can see it in the core weight numbers. Here are the details:

  • A 56cm frame weighs in at 910g, with an uncut fork weighing 400g. 
  • A proprietary BMC D-shaped seatpost weighs 160g. 
  • A one-piece ICS Carbon Aero Cockpit designed specifically for Kaius weighs just 315g. 
  • A complete module (of the above components plus hardware) weighs 1785g.

There are other details that make this bike special, like the BMC Aerocore water bottle cages. With water bottles in place, these cages are shaped such that the bike is just as aero with water bottles as it is without them. 

The geometry is full of numbers generally associated with a race road bike, and lighter than most other gravel bike frames. But the geometry offers something far more stable over uneven terrain that is found on fast gravel rides. 

The BMC Kaius 01 THREE gravel bike features a SRAM Rival AXS 2x drivetrain, CRD 400 carbon wheels, Pirelli Cinturato Gravel H 40mm tires, and a Fizik Argo saddle. This bike comes with a standard handlebar and is compatible with any standard handlebar option. While this uses a D-shaped seatpost for comfort and weight, Kaius can be easily adapted to work with a 27.2mm dropper seatpost.

*Please note that bike specifications are subject to change without prior notice
ModelKaius 01 THREE
FrameKaius 01 Premium Carbon with Aerocore Design, ICS Technology, Stealth Cable Routing, Integrated Aerocore Bottle Cages, Stealth Dropout Design, TCC Race Compliance Level, PF86 Bottom Bracket, Flat Mount Disc, 12x142mm Thru-Axle
ForkKaius 01 Premium Carbon, ICS Technology, Stealth Cable Routing, TCC Race Compliance Level, Stealth Dropout Design, Flat Mount Disc, 12x100mm Thru-Axle
Gears2 x 12
ChainwheelSRAM RIVAL AXS WIDE 43-30T
CassetteSRAM RIVAL AXS XG-1250 10-36T
ChainSRAM RIVAL 12 Speed
Rear DerailleurSRAM RIVAL eTap AXS WIDE
ShiftersSRAM RIVAL eTap AXS HRD
BrakesSRAM Rival eTap AXS HRD, Paceline Rotors (160/160)
HandlebarBMC RAB 02 Ergo Top Shape Compact Bend
StemBMC ICS2 - Integrated Cockpit Design
SeatpostKaius 01 Premium Carbon D-Shaped Seatpost - 15mm Offset
SaddleFizik Vento Argo R5
HubsCRD-400
RimsCRD-400 Carbon - Tubeless Ready - 40mm
TiresPirelli Cinturato Gravel H - 40mm
Tire Clearance44mm (Measured Width)
ExtrasAerocore Bottle Cages
Weight Limit120 Kg
ASTM ClassificationLevel 2

Size475154565861
Rider Height CM<166166-174172-180178-186184-192>190
Stack MM510530550570595620
Reach MM (reach)390397401405410414
Seat Tube MM (st)428452468493513533
Top Tube MM (tt)546559569579592604
Head Tube MM (ht)85106123144170196
Seat Tube Angle (sa)737373737373
Head Angle (ha)717172727272
Rear Center MM (rc)420420420420420420
Front Center MM (fc)596610608619632644
Wheelbase MM (wb)100310171015102610391051
BB Drop MM (drop)808080808080
Fork Length MM (fl)387387387387387387
Fork Rake MM (fr)505045454545
Trail MM (trail)666668686868
Crank Length MM170170172.5172.5175175
Stem Length MM90100100110110120
Stem Angle-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5-12.5
Bar Width MM400420420420420440
Bar Drop MM117117117117117117
Bar Reach MM777777777777
Post Offset MM151515151515
Standover Height mm684722756780798818
Seatpost Length MM281.5321.5361.5361.5401.5401.5

You May Also Like