ID: 210000136717

BMC URS 01 TWO

SKU: 210000136717

BMC URS 01 TWO

$7,999.00
Brand: BMC
Categories: Gravel
More Information

Product Description

The BMC URS 01 TWO is a gravel bike you will want to reach for when the terrain gets rough. At the same time, you will be pleasantly surprised by its pedaling abilities on tarmac as well. The name URS is short for unrestricted, a fitting name for a bike capable of all terrain. 

The URS has two key features that set it apart from the rest. The first is the long front end achieved by a long reach and 70˚ head angle. This creates a longer-than-usual wheelbase that provides greater stability and handling over rougher terrain. A shorter stem is used to combat this and keep a comfortable body position. 

The second key feature is the lightweight and minimalist full suspension system. This offers 10mm of travel in the rear to take the edge off rough trails while keeping optimal power transfer. Further, its ICS MTT x Redshift Suspension Stem utilizes cartridge bearings for rotation and two internal elastomers that are interchangeable. The movement in the stem acts as suspension and offers a smoother ride. This suspension system and the aggressive geometry give you the confidence you need off the beaten path. 

The fork offers 45mm tire clearance, 160mm flat mount (a clean mounting solution for bigger rotors), hub-dynamo cable routing, and is compatible with a gravel suspension fork from Rockshox or Fox. Longer rides call for more gear and BMC has included mounts for a top tube bag to keep the essentials readily available. Lastly, integrated frame protection can be found on fork dropouts, downtube, and chainstays.

The BMC URS 01 TWO is an aggressive gravel bike ready for anything you have in store for it. Hop on one and see where the road or trails take you!

REVIEWS

Specifications

ModelURS 01 TWO
FrameURS 01 Premium Carbon with Micro Travel Technology Tuned Compliance Concept Gravel, Gravel+ Geometry, ICS Technology Stealth Cable Routing, Fender and Rack Mounts, PF86 Bottom Bracket, Flat Mount Disc, 12x142mm Thru-Axle
ForkURS 01 Premium Carbon with Tuned Compliance Concept Gravel, ICS Technology Integrated Brake & Hub Dynamo Routing, Fender Mounts, Flat Mount Disc, 12x100mm Thru-Axle
Gears1x12
ChainwheelSRAM FORCE 1 AXS 38T
CassetteSRAM XG 1275 EAGLE 10-52T
ChainSRAM X01 Eagle
Rear DerailleurSRAM X01 EAGLE AXS
ShiftersSRAM FORCE eTap AXS HRD
BrakesSRAM FORCE eTap AXS HRD - Centerline X Rotors (180/160)
HandlebarEaston EA70 AX
StemICS MTT x Redshift Suspension Stem - Integrated Cockpit Design
SeatpostURS 01 Premium Carbon D-Shaped Seatpost, 0mm Offset
SaddleWTB SL8
HubsCRD-400
RimsCRD-400 Carbon - Tubeless Ready - 40mm
TiresWTB Raddler - 40mm
Tire Clearance42mm (Measured Width)
Weight Limit120 Kg
ASTM ClassificationLevel 2

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Rider Height CM<170172-180178-188186-196
Stack MM538569603641
Reach MM (reach)403415419429
Seat Tube MM (st)431459492527
Top Tube MM (tt)557578591612
Head Tube MM (ht)113146172207
Seat Tube Angle (sa)74.074.074.074.0
Head Angle (ha)70.070.070.070.0
Rear Center MM (rc)425425425425
Front Center MM (fc)625648665700
Wheelbase MM (wb)1041106410811105
BB Drop MM (drop)69696969
Fork Length MM (fl)407407407407
Fork Rake MM (fr)45454545
Trail MM (trail)77777777
Crank Length MM170172.5172.5175
Stem Length MM70708090
Bar Width MM420420440440
Bar Drop MM120120120120
Bar Reach MM80808080
Standover Height mm748778810846
Seatpost Length MM330380430430