ID: 210000136737

BMC URS AL ONE

SKU: 210000136737

BMC URS AL ONE

$2,719.00 $3,399.00
Brand: BMC
Categories: Gravel
More Information

Product Description

The BMC URS AL ONE is a gravel bike you will want to reach for when the terrain gets rough. At the same time, you will be pleasantly surprised by its pedaling abilities on the tarmac as well. The name URS is short for unrestricted, a fitting name for a bike capable of all terrain. 

The key feature that sets it apart from the rest. The first is the long front end achieved by a long reach and 70˚ head angle. This creates a longer-than-usual wheelbase that provides greater stability and handling over rougher terrain. A shorter stem is used to combat this and keep a comfortable body position. 

The fork offers 45mm tire clearance and 160mm flat mount (a clean mounting solution for bigger rotors). This aluminum version of the URS is more geared towards bikepacking and commuting with many mounting options. These mounts allow for a top tube bag, cargo on the fork, hub dynamo lights, rear rack, and fenders. 

Additionally, this bike is dropper post compatible with internal routing available.

The BMC URS AL ONE is an aggressive gravel bike ready for anything you have in store for it. Hop on one and see where the road or trails take you!

REVIEWS

Specifications

ModelURS AL ONE
FrameURS Premium Aluminium, Gravel+ Geometry, Internal Cable Routing, Fender and Rack Mounts, PF86 Bottom Bracket, Flat Mount Disc, 12x142mm Thru-Axle
ForkURS Carbon, Internal Brake & Hub Dynamo Cable Routing, Fender Mounts, Cargo Mounts, Flat Mount Disc, 12x100mm Thru-Axle
ChainwheelSRAM APEX 1 40T
CassetteSRAM APEX 11-42T
ChainSRAM APEX 11 Speed
Rear DerailleurSRAM APEX 1 Long Cage
ShiftersSRAM APEX 1 HRD
BrakesSRAM APEX HRD-A1 Centerline Rotors (160/160)
HandlebarBMC RAB 03 Ergo Top Shape Compact Bend
StemBMC MSM02
SeatpostBMC RSP 03
SaddleSelle Royal
HubsDT Swiss C1850 SPLINE
RimsDT Swiss C1850 SPLINE 23mm
TiresWTB Riddler 45mm
Tire Clearance45mm (Measured Width)
Weight Limit120kg / 264lb
ASTM ClassificationLevel 2

Geometry

SizeXSSMLXL
Rider Height CM< 165162-172170-182180-192>190
Stack MM525550580610640
Reach MM (reach)390400410420430
Seat Tube MM (st)430445475505540
Top Tube MM (tt)540558576595614
Head Tube MM (ht)92118150182214
Seat Tube Angle (sa)7474747474
Head Angle (ha)7070707070
Rear Center MM (rc)430430430430430
Front Center MM (fc)608626647668689
Wheelbase MM (wb)10281047106810891110
BB Drop MM (drop)6969696969
Fork Length MM (fl)410410410410410
Fork Rake MM (fr)4545454545
Trail MM (trail)7878787878
Crank Length MM170170172.5172.5175
Stem Length MM7070708080
Stem Angle±6±6±6±6±6
Bar Width MM420420420440440
Bar Drop MM130130130130130
Bar Reach MM7070707070
Post Offset MM1515151515
Standover Height mm720738768797830
Seatpost Length MM350350350350350